MGCCC leads Academic All-MACJC winners

MGCCC leads Academic All-MACJC winners

PERKINSTON — Mississippi Gulf Coast had 94 student-athletes named Academic All-MACJC, including 40 who earned Distinguished distinction for having GPAs of 3.80 or better.

 

Gulf Coast led the state in overall honorees, and there were 16 more honorees from the school than last year.

 

The Distinguished award winners were: softball's Katelyn Baker (So, Seminary/Seminary), women's tennis' Megan Bankston (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Curissa Beatty (Fr., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's basketball's MiMi Bishop (So, Madison/Madison Central), baseball's Ryan Blackburn (Fr, Oak Grove/Oak Grove), women's tennis' Bianca Buie (So, Baia Mare, Romania/Gheorghe Sincai National High School), baseball's Austin Cates (Fr, Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), women's soccer's Tekiyah Cooper (Fr., Stone/Wiggins), men's soccer's Caleb Counselman (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian), men's tennis's Reid Cudd (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Trevor Davis (Fr, Vancleave/Vancleave), softball's Lanae Davis (So, East Central/Hurley), baseball's Dustan Dille (Fr, Brookwood/Tuscaloosa, Ala.), women's basketball's Eden Duckworth (So, Heidelberg/Heidelberg), golf's Colby Entriken (So., Hancock/Pass Christian), softball's Tori Gum (So, Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), softball's Lauren Hall (Fr, Nettleton/Nettleton), women's soccer's Kaitlyn Harwell (Fr., Stone/Wiggins), baseball's Nicholas Hertz (Fr, St. Stanislaus/Long Beach), softball's Kailey Hilderbrand (Fr, Hernando/Hernando), softball's Mya Hopson (Fr, Madison Central/Madison), golf's Miles Jackson (Fr. Biloxi/Biloxi), men's soccer's Misael Jaimes (So, Olive Branch/Olive Branch), women's soccer's Bailey LaFontaine (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), women's soccer's Casey LaFontaine (So., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), baseball's Castor Lee (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), women's tennis' Margarita Lopareva (Fr, Moscow, Russia/School No. 1101), women's tennis' Jenna Lyons (So, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), baseball's Cody Marshall (R-Fr, Fontainbleau/Mandeville, La), women's soccer's L.T. Massey (So., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), baseball's Logan McGrew (So, Sumrall/Sumrall), men's tennis' Austin Moore (So, Petal/Petal), baseball's Fisher Ray (Fr, George County/Bruce), baseball's Jacob Roberts (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Noah Rowell (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Preston Stringer (Fr, Stone/Perkinston), men's tennis' Austin Vos (Fr, Perth, Australia/Applecross), men's tennis' Hieu Vuong (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian) and golf's Brice Wilkinson (Fr. Madison Central/Madison).

 

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. The honorees were: football's Derrick Beckom (Fr,  Columbus/Columbus), men's soccer's Owen Betz (So, Pass Christian/St. Stanislaus), football's Dominic Blankenship (Fr,  Gautier/Gautier), women's soccer's Aniadria Bounds (Fr., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's soccer's Riann Brock (So., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), men's basketball's Michael Burbridge (Fr, Biloxi/Biloxi), men's basketball's Dedoch Chan (Fr, Rochester, Minn./John Marshall), women's tennis' Jillianne Craft (So, Gulfport/St. Patrick), golf's Damien Dhossche (Fr. Madison Central, Madison), baseball's Alden Davis (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's basketball's Abdul Dial (So, West Palm Beach, Fla./Cardinal Newman), men's soccer's Mathew Edwards (So, Pass Christian/Pass Christian), golf's Graham Evans (Fr., Presbyterian Christian/Hattiesburg), baseball's Chase Fagan (R-So, Hancock/Poplarville), men's soccer's Darren Farris (Fr, Gulfport/West Harrison), softball's Kaylynn Garrett (Fr, Oxford/Oxford, Ala.), baseball's Chandler Gunn (Fr, Presbyterian Christian/Hattiesburg), men's soccer Jordan Hall (So, Manchester, England/Royton and Crompton), baseball's Bailey Hargrave (R-So, Madison Central/Madison), baseball's Hayden Harrell (So, Stone/Wiggins), football's Jacobi Hearn (Fr,  Clinton/Clinton), softballs Hannah Hembree (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), women's tennis' Tierney Holmes (Fr, Greenwood/Greenwood), men's basketball's Evan Howard (So, D'Iberville/D'Iberville), football's Mason Hunt (Fr,  Stone/Wiggins), softball's Alexa Landenberger (Fr, D'Iberville/D'Iberville), baseball's Josh Lewis (So, Theodore/Mobile Ala.), women's soccer's Erin Longsden (So., Droylsden Academy/Manchester, England), softball's Bailey Massey (Fr, Bruce/Bruce), women's basketball's Alexis McBeath (Fr, Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's soccer's Austin Miller (So, Bay St. Louis/St. Stanislaus), men's basketball's Jonte Moultrie (So, St. Martin/St. Martin), men's tennis' John Murphy (So, Mobile, Ala./McGill-Toolen), golf's Carter Nicholson (Fr., Pearl River Central/Carriere), baseball's Brandon Parker (Fr, West Harrison/Saucier), softball's Avery Sanders (Fr, E.D. White/Thibodaux, La.), baseball's Ethan Saucier (Fr, Gulfport/Gulfport), football's Justin Scott (Fr,  Gautier/Gautier), softball's Megan Sexton (Fr, West Harrison/Gulfport), women's soccer's Alyssa Silvas (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), men's soccer's Case Sloan (So, Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Truitt Smith (Fr, Stone/Wiggins), football's Dayreke Snow (Fr,  Newton/Newton), football's DJ Stevenson (Fr,  Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Tamara Thomas (Fr., Pass Christian/Pass Christian), football's James Washup (Fr,  Clarksdale/Clarksdale), golf's Jackson Wedgeworth (So., West Jones/Soso), football's Sidney Wells (Fr,  Clinton/Clinton), men's soccer's Windham Whatley (So, Florence/Florence), baseball's Ike Williams (Fr, St. Martin/Biloxi), women's basketball Keiara Williams (So, New Orleans/Warren Easton), softball's Katie Beth Williams (Fr, Smithville/Smithville) and women's basketball's Deboney Wilson (So, Jackson/Amite County).

 

Name                                  Sport                            Award

Katelyn Baker                    Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Megan Bankston                 Women's Tennis           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Curissa Beatty                    Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

MiMi Bishop                      Women's Basketball     MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Ryan Blackburn                 Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Jeff Bruni                           Men's Soccer                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Bianca Buie                        Women's Tennis           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Austin Cates                       Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Tekiyah Cooper                  Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Caleb Counselman             Men's Soccer                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Reid Cudd                          Men's Tennis                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Trevor Davis                      Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Lanae Davis                       Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Dustan Dille                       Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Eden Duckworth                 Women's Basketball     MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Colby Entriken                   Golf                              MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Tori Gum                            Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Lauren Hall                        Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Kaitlyn Harwell                  Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Nicholas Hertz                    Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Kailey Hilderbrand            Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Mya Hopson                       Softball                         MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Miles Jackson                     Golf                              MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Misael Jaimes                     Men's Soccer                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Bailey LaFontaine              Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Casey LaFontaine               Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Castor Lee                          Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Margarita Lopareva            Women's Tennis           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Jenna Lyons                        Women's Tennis           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Cody Marshall                    Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

L.T. Massey                        Women's Soccer           MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Logan McGrew                  Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Austin Moore                     Men's Tennis                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Fisher Ray                          Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Jacob Roberts                     Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Noah Rowell                      Men's Tennis                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Preston Stringer                  Baseball                        MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Austin Vos                          Men's Tennis                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Hieu Vuong                        Men's Tennis                MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Brice Wilkinson                 Golf                              MACJC Distinguished Academic All-State

Derrick Beckom                 Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Owen Betz                          Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Dominic Blankenship        Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Aniadria Bounds                Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

Riann Brock                       Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

Michael Burbridge             Men's Basketball          MACJC Academic All-State

Dedoch Chan                      Men's Basketball          MACJC Academic All-State

Jillianne Craft                     Women's Tennis           MACJC Academic All-State

Damien Dhossche              Golf                              MACJC Academic All-State

Alden Davis                       Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Abdul Dial                         Men's Basketball          MACJC Academic All-State

Mathew Edwards                Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Graham Evans                    Golf                              MACJC Academic All-State

Chase Fagan                       Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Darren Farris                      Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Kaylynn Garrett                  Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Chandler Gunn                   Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Jordan Hall                         Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Bailey Hargrave                 Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Hayden Harrell                   Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Jacobi Hearn                       Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Hannah Hembree                Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Tierney Holmes                  Women's Tennis           MACJC Academic All-State

Evan Howard                      Men's Basketball          MACJC Academic All-State

Mason Hunt                        Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Alexa Landenberger           Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Josh Lewis                          Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Erin Longsden                    Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

Bailey Massey                    Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Alexis McBeath                  Women's Basketball     MACJC Academic All-State

Brianna McCrory               Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

Austin Miller                      Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Jonte Moultrie                    Men's Basketball          MACJC Academic All-State

John Teague Murphy          Men's Tennis                MACJC Academic All-State

Carter Nicholson                Golf                              MACJC Academic All-State

Brandon Parker                   Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Avery Sanders                    Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Ethan Saucier                     Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Justin Scott                         Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Megan Sexton                     Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Alyssa Silvas                      Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

Case Sloan                          Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Truitt Smith                        Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Dayreke Snow                    Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

DJ Stevenson                      Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Tamara Thomas                  Women's Soccer           MACJC Academic All-State

James Washup                    Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Jackson Wedgeworth          Golf                              MACJC Academic All-State

Sidney Wells                      Football                        MACJC Academic All-State

Windham Whatley             Men's Soccer                MACJC Academic All-State

Ike Williams                       Baseball                        MACJC Academic All-State

Keiara Williams                 Women's Basketball     MACJC Academic All-State

Katie Beth Williams          Softball                         MACJC Academic All-State

Deboney Wilson                Women's Basketball     MACJC Academic All-State

 

For more information on MGCCC's 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCAthletics on Twitter and BulldogLIVE on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.

 

unknown.png

 

Don Hammack

Sports Information Director

Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College