JCJC cheerleader wins Bobcat Hall of Fame 5K Run

JCJC cheerleader wins Bobcat Hall of Fame 5K Run

ELLISVILLE – Jones College cheerleader Dakota Finerman won the 12 annual Bobcat Hall of Fame 5K Run here Saturday morning.

Finerman, a sophomore from D'Iberville, completed the course in 20:53.2. Finerman edged John Chandler for the top spot. Chandler had a time of 21:07.0.

The top female finisher was Brooklyn Brown, age 15. Brown had a time of 21:40.2.

Nester Anzola was the Male Masters winner at 23:56.1. Lora Davis won the Female Masters winner at 28:11.3.

The Male GrandMasters winner was Pat Carr at 27:26.3. Debbie Kennedy was the Female GrandMasters winner at 38:53.2.

Kade Phillips was the Male 13-19 winner at 30:41.3. Ashley Sumrall was tops in the Female 13-19 division at 29:36.3

Moses Patterson won the Male 20-29 division at 33:12.1. Bailey Davis won the Female 20-29 winner at 27:09.4.

Brook Gatlin was the Female 30-39 winner at 31:08.1.

Scott Hanberry was the Male 40-49 winner with a time of 32:13.7. Beverly Shows was the Female 40-49 winner at 36:24.3.

Payne McDonald was the winner of the 1-Mile Fun Run.

The race began and ended at Bobcat Stadium/Sim Cooley Field with the course going through the Jones College campus and downtown Ellisville.

Proceeds from the run go to support the Jones County chapter of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

 

Bobcat Hall of Fame 5K Run

Ellisville

Jones College

August 25

 

OVERALL MALE

1.    Dakota Finerman, 20:53.2; 2. John Chandler, 21:07.0; 3. Dennis Bisnette, 23:41.2.

 

OVERALL FEMALE

1.    Brooklyn Brown, 21:40.2; 2. Wendy Staples, 26:11.7; 3. Pam Sumrall, 26:21.6.

 

MALE MASTERS

1.    Nelson Anzola, 23:56.2; Brian Phillips, 25:29.8; 3. David Dill, 26:18.2

 

FEMALE MASTERS

1.    Lora Davis, 28:11.3; 2. Christy Carr, 29:00.9; 3. Melissa Hanberry, 31:26.8.

 

MALE GRANDMASTERS

1.    Pat Carr, 27:26.3; 2. Randy Turner, 37:37.1; 3. Kim Bridges, 47:16.1

 

FEMALE GRANDMASTERS

1.    Debbie Kennedy, 38:53.2.

 

MALE 13-19

1.    Kade Phillips, 30:41.3; 2. Nash Phillips, 33:44.9.

 

FEMALE 13-19

1.    Ashley Sumrall, 29:36.3; 2. Rylee Gavin, 34:46.7; 3. Victoria Carter, 34:58.1; 4. Holly James, 37:58.6.

 

MALE 20-29

1.    Moses Patterson, 33:12.1.

 

FEMALE 20-29

1.    Bailey Davis, 27:09.4

 

FEMALE 30-39

1.    Brook Gatlin, 31:08.1; 2. Kimberly Eavenson, 31:39.5.

 

MALE 40-49

1.     Scott Hanberry, 32:13.7.

 

FEMALE 40-49

1.    Beverly Shows, 36:24.2; 2. Adriane Tarver, 38:46.7; 3. Stephanie Hanberry, 39:52.6.

 

1-MILE FUN RUN

1.    Payne McDonald; 2. L.K. Hankins; 3. Whitley Manning; 4. Addy Gatlin; 5. Mallory McDonald.