90 MGCCC student-athletes earn MACJC academic awards

90 MGCCC student-athletes earn MACJC academic awards

PERKINSTON — Mississippi Gulf Coast had 90 student-athletes named MACJC All-Academic, including 23 who earned Distinguished distinction for having GPAs of 3.80 or better.

 

The Distinguished award winners were: women's soccer's Curissa Beatty (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), men's basketball's Ryan Black (Fr., Ocean Springs/Ocean Springs), baseball's Ryan Blackburn (So., Oak Grove/Oak Grove), football's Austin Bolton (Fr., Poplarville/Poplarville), women's soccer's Aniadria Bounds (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), women's soccer's Megan Brown (Fr., Homeschool/Picayune), golf's Hamp Fairey (Fr., Oak Grove/Hattiesburg), women's basketball's Mia Goolsby (Fr., Greenville, S.C./Legacy Early College), softball's Lauren Hall (So., Nettleton/Nettleton), women's soccer's Kaitlyn Harwell (So., Wiggins/Stone), baseball's Nicholas Hertz (So., St. Stanislaus/Long Beach), golf's Jon Hopkins (Fr., Hockerill Anglo-European College/Bishop's Stortford, England), softball's Mya Hopson (So., Madison Central/Madison), golf's Miles Jackson (So., Biloxi/Biloxi), baseball's Castor Lee (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), women's tennis' Margarita Lopareva (So., Moscow Russia/School No. 1101), men's soccer's Luke Mills (Fr., Leighton Buzzard England/Cedars Upper School), men's tennis Elliott Nolan (Fr., Diamondhead/Hancock), baseball's Ethan Saucier (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Anthony Schloegel (Fr., Gulfport/St. Patrick), women's soccer's Hannah Sherrod (Fr., Southaven/DeSoto Central), and women's soccer's Kaylee Van Norman (Fr., Brandon/Hartfield Academy).

 

Academic All-MACJC honors go to student-athletes with a GPA of 3.25-3.79. The honorees were: softball's Shelby Archer (Fr., Pearl River Central/Picayune), men's basketball's A.J. Banks (Fr., Carriere/Pearl River Central), women's tennis' Megan Bankston (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), women's soccer's Jade Bernet (Fr., Alicante, Spain/Narrabundah), men's tennis' Nicolas Bettignie (Fr., Brussels Belgium/Mater Dei Instituut), football's Marquise Bridges (Fr., Petal/Brookhaven), softball's Savannah Bryant (So., Long Beach/Long Beach), football's Hayden Burton (Fr., Parklane Academy/Bogue Chitto), men's soccer's Griffin Bush (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), softball's Kayla Cade (Fr., Harrison Central/Saucier), baseball's Garrett Canon (Fr., Hernando/Hernando), football's Denzel Carter (Fr., Lakewood/St. Petersburg, Fla), golf's Jake Crosson (Fr., New Hope/Columbus), baseball's Alden Davis (So., Pascagoula/Pascagoula), men's soccer's Tylor Davis (So., Gulfport/West Harrison), baseball's Tanner Estill (So., Petal/Petal), golf's Graham Evans (So., Presbyterian Christian/Wiggins), men's soccer's Darren Farris (So., Gulfport/West Harrison), women's soccer/women's tennis' Chloe Fell (Fr., Bury, England/Woodhey), men's basketball's Phoenix Ford (Fr., St. Petersburg, Fla./St. Petersburg), football's Cole Freeman (Fr., West Lauderdale/Collinsville), men's soccer's McGwire Griffin (Fr., Gulfport/West Harrison), baseball's Dawson Hall (Fr., East Central/Hurley), baseball's Miller Hancock (So., East Webster/Maben), baseball's Tyler Hoffman (Fr., Mobile Christian/Mobile Ala.), women's basketball's Ashlyn Horne (Fr., Pearl/Pearl), softball's Marsha' Hunt (Fr., Philadelphia/Philadelphia), baseball's Matt Inlow (So., Pascagoula/Pascagoula), women's basketball's Whitney Johnson (Fr., Gulfport/Gulfport), baseball's Kole Kittrell (So., Greene County/State Line), football's Chance Lovertich (Fr., Jackson Prep/Brandon), women's soccer's Shae Mallard (Fr., D'Iberville/D'Iberville), women's soccer's Chascidi Martin (So., Byram/Terry), softball's Bailey Massey (So., Bruce/Bruce), football's Errol McDonald (Fr., Stone/Perkinston), golf's Cameron Mobley (Fr., Northwest Rankin/Brandon), golf's Carter Nicholson (So., Pearl River Central/Carriere), baseball's Brandon Parker (So., West Harrison/Saucier), women's basketball's Nakendra Owens (Fr., Port Gibson/Port Gibson), women's soccer's Paris Payne (Fr., Southampton, England/Saints Foundation), men's soccer's Peyton Phillips (Fr., Wiggins/Stone), golf's Patrick Powers (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Gulfport), baseball's Mason Prentiss (Fr., Greene County/Leakesville), baseball's Fisher Ray (So., George County/Bruce), baseball's Hayden Robb (Fr., Vancleave/Vancleave), baseball's Jacob Roberts (So., Gulfport/Gulfport), softball's Bryley Rodriguez (Fr., Beau Chene/Cankton, La.), softball's Avery Sanders (So., Edward Douglas/Thibodaux, La.), softball's Talena Satcher (Fr., Enterprise/Enterprise), football's Jamie Sheriff (Fr., Terry/Terry), men's basketball's Tafari Simms (Fr., Hamilton, Ontario/Lincoln Prep), football's Tim Steward (Fr., Hazlehurst/Hazelhurst), baseball's Preston Stringer (So., Stone/Perkinston), women's basketball's Aleah Sutton (Fr., Jackson/Madison Central), women's basketball's Amber Sutton (Fr., Jackson/Madison Central), women's soccer's Amanda Sylvia (So., Long Beach/Long Beach), football's Brandon Tartavoulle (Fr., St. Stanislaus/Bay St. Louis), men's tennis' Clint Verrett (Fr., Gulfport/Gulfport), men's tennis' Austin Vos (So., Perth Australia/Applecross), football's Austin Walker (Fr., George County/Lucedale), baseball's John Weeks (Fr., French Camp/Hattiesburg), football's Omni Wells (Fr., Moss Point/Moss Point), golf's Brice Wilkinson (So., Madison Central/Madison), softball's Camryn Williams (So., White Hall/White Hall, Ark.), baseball's Ike Williams (So., St. Martin/St. Martin), softball's Katie Beth Williams (So., Smithville/Smithville), golf's Nathan Woolard (Fr., Poplar Bluff/Poplar Bluff, Mo.), and women's soccer's Kelby Zendejas (Fr., Brandon/Northwest Rankin).

 

Name                        Sport                            Award

Curissa Beatty           Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Ryan Black               Men's Basketball          Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Ryan Blackburn        Baseball                       Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Austin Bolton           Football                        Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Aniadria Bounds       Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Megan Brown           Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Hamp Fairey             Golf                             Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Mia Goolsby             Women's Basketball     Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Lauren Hall              Softball                        Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Kaitlyn Harwell        Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Nick Hertz                Baseball                       Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Jon Hopkins              Golf                             Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Mya Hopson             Softball                        Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Miles Jackson           Golf                             Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Castor Lee                Baseball                       Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Margarita Lopareva   Women's Tennis           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Luke Mills                Men's Soccer                Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Elliot Nolan              Men's Tennis                Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Ethan Saucier            Baseball                       Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Anthony Schloegel    Men's Tennis                Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Hannah Sherrod        Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Kaylee Van Norman  Women's Soccer           Distinguished MACJC All-Academic

Shelby Archer           Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Andy Banks              Men's Basketball          MACJC All-Academic

Megan Bankston       Women's Tennis           MACJC All-Academic

Jade Bernet               Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Nicolas Bettignie      Men's Tennis                MACJC All-Academic

Marquis Bridges       Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Savannah Bryant       Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Hayden Burton         Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Griffin Bush             Men's Soccer                MACJC All-Academic

Kayla Cade               Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Garrett Canon           Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Denzel Carter            Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Jake Crosson             Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Alden Davis              Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Tylor Davis              Men's Soccer                MACJC All-Academic

Tanner Estill             Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Graham Evans          Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Darren Farris            Men's Soccer                MACJC All-Academic

Chloe Fell                 Soccer/Tennis               MACJC All-Academic

Phoenix Ford            Men's Basketball          MACJC All-Academic

Cole Freeman           Football                        MACJC All-Academic

McGwire Griffin       Men's Soccer                MACJC All-Academic

Dawson Hall             Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Miller Hancock         Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Tyler Hoffman          Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Marsha Hunt             Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Matthew Inlow         Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Kole Kittrell             Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Chance Lovertich      Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Shae Mallard            Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Chascidi Martin        Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Bailey Massey          Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Errol McDonald        Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Cameron Mobley      Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Carter Nicholson       Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Brandon Parker         Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Paris Payne               Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Peyton Phillips          Men's Soccer                MACJC All-Academic

Patrick Powers          Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Mason Prentiss         Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Fisher Ray                Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Hayden Robb            Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Jacob Roberts           Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Bryley Rodriguez      Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Avery Sanders          Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Talena Satcher          Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Jamie Sheriff            Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Tafari Simms            Men's Basketball          MACJC All-Academic

Timmy Steward        Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Preston Stringer        Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Amanda Sylvia         Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Brandon Tartavoulle Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Clint Verrett             Men's Tennis                MACJC All-Academic

Austin Vos               Men's Tennis                MACJC All-Academic

Austin Walker           Football                        MACJC All-Academic

John Weeks              Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Omni Wells              Football                        MACJC All-Academic

Brice Wilkinson        Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Camryn Williams      Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Ike Williams             Baseball                       MACJC All-Academic

Katie Beth Williams  Softball                        MACJC All-Academic

Nathan Woolard        Golf                             MACJC All-Academic

Kelby Zendejas         Women's Soccer           MACJC All-Academic

Ashlyn Horne           Women's Basketball     MACJC All-Academic

Whitney Johnson      Women's Basketball     MACJC All-Academic

Nakendra Owens       Women's Basketball     MACJC All-Academic

Aleah Sutton             Women's Basketball     MACJC All-Academic

Amber Sutton           Women's Basketball     MACJC All-Academic

 

For more information on MGCCC's 10 intercollegiate athletic teams, follow @MGCCCBulldogs on Twitter and MGCCCBulldogs on Facebook, and go to mgcccbulldogs.com.




Don Hammack
Sports Information Director
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College